7. “Family member”

of the The Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2016

Green text indicates changes from the original version of the legislation.


Previous Section
6. “Qualified person”
Next Section
8. “Extended family member”

“Family member”

This section has no associated Explanatory Memorandum

7.—(1) In these Regulations, “family member” means, in relation to a person (“A”)—

(a) A’s spouse or civil partner;

(b) A’s direct descendants, or the direct descendants of A’s spouse or civil partner who are either—

(i) aged under 21; or

(ii) dependants of A, or of A’s spouse or civil partner;

(c) dependent direct relatives in A’s ascending line, or in that of A’s spouse or civil partner.

(2) Where A is a student residing in the United Kingdom otherwise than under regulation 13 (initial right of residence), a person is not a family member of A under paragraph (1)(b) or (c) unless—

(a) in the case of paragraph (1)(b), the person is the dependent child of A or of A’s spouse or civil partner; or

(b) A also falls within one of the other categories of qualified person mentioned in regulation 6(1).

(3) A person (“B”) who is an extended family member and has been issued with an EEA family permit, a registration certificate or a residence card must be treated as a family member of A, provided—

(a) B continues to satisfy the conditions in regulation 8(2), (3), (4) or (5); and

(b) the EEA family permit, registration certificate or residence card remains in force.

(4) A must be an EEA national unless regulation 9 applies (family members of British citizens).

None Identified

Previous Section
6. “Qualified person”
Next Section
8. “Extended family member”

 

Twitter logo Tweet this page